Vaccination rate of the district up to 38% after correcting the booking error | Coronavirus

0


More than 10,000 Buchanan County residents were incorrectly counted in Missouri’s COVID-19 shot data, but the issue will not affect the state’s vaccine lottery.

A St. Joseph city spokeswoman told News-Press NOW that the bug was discovered last Thursday and is affecting about 23,000 of Buchanan County’s vaccination cards. The city announced this in a press release on Wednesday.

A record is created after each vaccine was administered and many residents received two vaccinations, which means that at least 10,000 residents were not included in the Buchanan County’s total. The records counted the total number of shots administered nationwide.

“This number of records is remarkable. It’s huge, ”said Mary Robertson, a city spokeswoman, on Thursday. “Part of that is speculation on our part, but … the use of ‘St. Joseph ‘against’ Saint Joseph ‘would have kept a protocol. “

The Missouri Department of Health said the incomplete data would not affect the state’s vaccine lottery. Lisa Cox, a spokeswoman, told News-Press NOW that the vaccine lottery will screen winners by driver’s license or other identification after they are named contingent winners.

The lottery requires entrants to enter their own location details while the information is entered into the state database by the vaccine provider when someone actually receives a vaccination.

“These records were not missing, but they may have been assigned to the wrong location in ShowMeVax, but that doesn’t affect the MO VIP processes,” said Cox.

Buchanan County is lagging behind its neighbors in vaccination rates, but the gap was much narrower than previously reported by health officials.

According to data released Thursday by the St. Joseph Health Department, more than 38% of the eligible population have at least begun the vaccination process. In the data released on September 16, it was reported that only about 24% started. The percentage increase is largely due to the update of the state data, not a massive increase in the specified shots.

“ShowMeVax doesn’t necessarily require (vendors) to enter all of the information,” said Robertson. “Maybe a county wasn’t even entered, and when (the state) cross-referenced the physical address, (the state) added the county at that point.”

Another explanation, Cox said, was that vendors were entering the wrong state. She told News-Press NOW that this was particularly problematic in cities like St. Joseph. In other cases, the county listed in the database did not match the actual address and had to be changed. It is also possible that Buchanan County residents were listed as residents of the county in which they received their shots.

The errors occurred in data from February and March.

Robertson said it was likely “on the mind of the Department of Health” that a statistical error could contribute to the apparently low vaccination rate in the area.

“Why does Buchanan County have such a low vaccination rate?” said Robertson. “But not being able to get my hands on the data to know that it (was) speculation.”

When providers deliver vaccines, they report the data to the state. The local health authorities then rely on this data but do not have their own, with the exception of the syringes, which are administered directly by the health department.


Share.

Leave A Reply